Accident Robinson R22B N504RS, Thursday 2 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Santa Monica Helicopters
Registration: N504RS
MSN: 1504
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1037 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE DELAYED THE FLARE UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO PROPERLY TOUCH DOWN FROM THE AUTOROTATION LANDING HE WAS DEMONSTRATING TO HIS STUDENT. HE SAID ONE SKID 'DUG INTO SOFT GROUND,' CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE HELICOPTER DYNAMICALLY ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE FROM THE AUTOROTATION LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE SOFT NATURE OF THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA162