Accident Cessna U206G N9909Z, Thursday 2 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N9909Z
MSN: U20606740
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5336 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Point Hope, AK (PHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND THE WINGS ROCKED FROM SIDE TO SIDE AND THEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND CRASHED INTO THE SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS FROST ON THE WINGS BUT HE BRUSHED IT OFF. EXAMINATION OF THE WING'S UPPER SURFACE REVEALED THAT FROST REMAINED ON THE UPPER SURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE CARGO, AIRPLANE, AND FUEL INFORMATION SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE WEIGHED 3700 POUNDS. THE CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 3600 POUNDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE ALL THE FROST FROM THE AIRPLANE AND EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 2004 N9909Z David Wilder 0 Illiamna, Alaska sub

Location