Accident Cessna 172B N7492X, Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7492X
MSN: 17247992
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A CROSSWIND. DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDSHIFT AND GAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: PILOTS' INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR UNFAVORABLE WINDSHIFT. A FACATOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA088