Accident Cessna 152 N49436, Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49436
MSN: 15281265
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7607 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminister, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT COMPENSATE PROPERLY FOR ADVERSE WINDS IN THE LANDING PATTERN. WHEN TURNING FINAL APPROACH, HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND HAD DIFFICULTY ALIGNING WITH THE RUNWAY. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 45 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR ADVERSE WINDS DURING LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA072

Location