Accident Piper PA-28-161 N28723, Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Cochise Community College
Registration: N28723
MSN: 28-79
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO A RUN-UP AREA ADJACENT TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY FOR A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A 'SUDDEN STRONG WIND GUST' OCCURRED THAT RENDERED ALL ATTEMPTS OF CROSS-CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT IN A GUSTY WIND CONDITION INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. ADDITIONALLY, TWO WITNESSES LOCATED CLOSE TO THE SCENE REPORTED AN 'EXTREMELY STRONG' WIND GUST SUDDENLY AROSE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WHICH REPORTEDLY RATTLED BUILDING ROOFS AND THREW A PEDESTRIAN AGAINST A STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH AN UNFORECASTED HIGH VELOCITY WIND GUST WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA158

Location