Accident Cessna T188C N2695J, Tuesday 31 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2695J
MSN: 718803500T
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordel, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cedar Creek, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DAY AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A HERD OF CATTLE SUDDENLY CAME INTO VIEW AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. HE ABRUPTLY CHANGED THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE ANIMALS IN THE LANDING AREA. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA109

Location