Accident Mooney M20D N1975Y, Saturday 28 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1975Y
MSN: 240
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland Is., GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 60-70 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED. HARDWOOD TREES BOUNDED THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE THRESHOLD & THE PILOT ELECTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING TIP, & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT A SPARK PLUG BLEW OUT & THAT THE CYLINDER SPARK PLUG HOLE WAS FITTED WITH A HELICOIL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF THE SPARK PLUG AT A CRITICAL POINT IN FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED FROM THE INADEQUATE OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON; AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) WHICH BOUNDED THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE THRESHOLD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1971 N1933Y 4 Monument, CO w/o

Location