Accident Cessna A185F N3332S, Saturday 28 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:R & M Consultants, Inc.
Registration: N3332S
MSN: 18502274
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT OVER FLEW THE RUNWAY AND MISIDENTIFIED THE RUNWAY FOR A TAXIWAY OR ROAD NEAR THE AIRCRAFT PARKING RAMP. INSTEAD OF LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE FROZEN AIRSTRIP FLOAT PLANE CANAL THAT RUNS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND WRONG RUNWAY NOT IDENTIFIED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA054

Location