Accident Beechcraft C23 N6003Z, Saturday 28 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6003Z
MSN: M2118
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDNN)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 12 MPH, AND APPROACHING THE RUNUP AREA, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ROLLED DOWN A 30 FOOT RAVINE. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS BRAKING TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED. EXAMINATION OF THE TAXIWAY DISCLOSED LATERAL RIGHT TIRE MARKS, BUT THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF BRAKING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE TAXIWAY INTO THE GRASSY AREA. ADDITIONALLY, THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS FROM THE LEFT REAR QUARTER OF THE TAXIING AIRPLANE. ANOTHER AIRPLANE TAXIING BEHIND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING CONTROL DIFFICULTY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTING WINDS WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A LOST OF CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING QUARTERING TAIL WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA070

Location