Accident Piper PA-34-200 N16209, Friday 27 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Clinton Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N16209
MSN: 34-7350117
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tifton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN FOR A PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION. DURING THE FLIGHT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS SHUT OFF & COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. BOTH PILOTS RPTED THAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED SINGLE ENGINE LANDING, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A QUARTERING HEAD WIND TO A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THE NOSE & RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO VMC. A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN. CONTRARY TO THE FLT MANUAL GO-AROUND PROCEDURE, THE FLAPS & LANDING GEAR WERE NOT RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT BE CLIMBED OVER A TREE AT THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE END & IT HIT THE TREE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO THE DEAD ENGINE & CRASHED INTO TREES IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY OPERATED ON A TEST STAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND PROCEDURE, IN THAT HE FAILED TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA069

Location