Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N580Y, Monday 23 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Simmons, William Harry
Registration: N580Y
MSN: 171
Total airframe hrs:5153 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesburg, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LANDING RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE WOULD NOT RELEASE AFTER THE PILOT APPLIED IT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ISSUED TO PREVENT INADVERTENT LOCKUP OF THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKES JAMMED DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE OPERATOR DID NOT COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ISSUED TO PREVENT A POSSIBLE BRAKING SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCA01

Location