Accident Beechcraft F33A N2046W, Friday 20 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Larson Implement
Registration: N2046W
MSN: CE-825
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXTENDED THE GEAR MANUALLY FOLLOWING A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TURNED THE LANDING GEAR HANDCRANK UNTIL HE FELT HEAVY RESISTANCE AND HE THOUGHT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED; HOWEVER, DURING LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DISCLOSED A BROKEN BRUSH IN THE ALTERNATOR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR USING MANUAL PROCEDURES AFTER AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT MISREADING A PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA117

Location