Accident Piper PA-31-350 N62951, Thursday 19 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:North Central Airways, Inc
Registration: N62951
MSN: 31-7752001
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING TSO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lincoln, RI (SF2)
Destination airport:Leonardtown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11 AND DESCENDED BELOW THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS. THE WIND SOCK INDICATED THERE WAS A LEFT TO RIGHT CROSS WIND NEAR THE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT FLARED FOR TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. HE CORRECTED AND THEN EXPERIENCED A SECOND GUST. WINDS AT AN AIRFIELD 13 MILES TO THE SOUTHEAST WERE REPORTED AS NORTH AT 3 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO BREAK THE ENGINE MOUNTS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE ENGINE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY BUT REMAINED ATTACHED BY CABLES AND WIRES. THE PILOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE AND CLEARED THE RUNWAY AT THE NEAREST INTERSECTION. HE EXITED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE DURING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA045