Accident Lake LA-4-200 N111TY, Wednesday 18 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1992
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111TY
MSN: 468
Total airframe hrs:1383 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hull, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS BRIEFED ON HEADWIND CONDITIONS EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION. HE DEPARTED WITH 4 HOURS ON FUEL ON BOARD. AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, HE SPOTTED A LAKE, AND ELECTED TO LAND HIS AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE, DUE TO A LACK OF FUEL ON BOARD. EN ROUTE TO THE LAKE, ABOUT 3 HOURS 55 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE LANDED LONG, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN ON THE FAR SHORE. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY 1/2 OUNCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA065

Location