Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5378, Wednesday 18 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Ag Services, Inc.
Registration: N5378
MSN: 1142
Total airframe hrs:7213 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ROCKER ARM FAILURE. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED ON A RICE PADDY; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DIKE AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AT 40 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A HIGH GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO DUMP MOST OF THE CHEMICAL PRIOR TO LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ROCKER ARM FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA094

Location