Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5276Z, Tuesday 17 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service
Registration: N5276Z
MSN: 22-8969
Total airframe hrs:8727 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edgewater, MD (ANP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY 10 AT KENTMORR AIRPARK AIRPORT, NEAR STEVENSVILLE, MARYLAND. THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT GRASSY TERRAIN, SINKING APPROXIMATELY FOUR TO FIVE INCHES IN THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SLID APPROXIMATELY 70 FEET, NOSED OVER, AND SLID ANOTHER 30 FEET. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST, INVERTED, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY. THE CFI STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1983 N5276Z Annapolis Flying Svc., Inc. 0 Edgewater, MD sub

Location