Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8363K, Monday 16 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying Service
Registration: N8363K
MSN: 663B
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT MADE CONTACT WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BUT NOT WITH THE TAIL LANDING GEAR. HE UTILIZED ONE THIRD OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE STRIP REVEALED MAIN LANDING GEAR SKID MARKS FOR APPROXIMATELY 305 FEET. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS WOULD NOT TURN, EVEN THOUGH THE BRAKES WERE NOT APPLIED.

Probable Cause: THE LOCKING OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA090

Location