Accident Beechcraft A36 N174OD, Sunday 15 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N174OD
MSN: E1796
Total airframe hrs:3273 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Destination airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A VIBRATION AND STARTED RUNNING ROUGHLY. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ESTABLISHED A TRACK FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A NEARBY COUNTY AIRPORT; THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT ONE MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT A PIECE OF THE CRANKCASE WAS BROKEN ABOVE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER AND THE CYLINDER WAS PARTIALLY SECURED BY ONE HOLD DOWN NUT ON THE BOTTOM LEFT SIDE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED FRETTING BETWEEN THE CYLINDER FLANGE AND THE ENGINE CASE. ALL CRANKCASE FRACTURES SHOWED SIGNS OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE ENGINE MAINTENANCE LOGS DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE'S CRANKCASE HAD BEEN REPLACED ON 10/24/90; THIS ENGINE MALFUNCTION OCCURRED 258 HOURS LATER. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS ACCIDENT, CONTINENTAL MOTORS ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN WHICH INCREASED THE TORQUE VALUE FOR THE CYLINDER HOLD DOWN NUTS, AND INSTRUCTED THAT THE STANDARD SIX POINT HOLD DOWN NUTS BE REPLACED WITH TWELVE POINT NUTS DURING OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE MANUFACTURER'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE TORQUE INFORMATION WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF TORQUE ON THE CYLINDER HOLD DOWN NUTS AND THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA063

Location