Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2460C, Tuesday 10 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2460C
MSN: 38-79A0196
Total airframe hrs:4393 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, KY (KTYS)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. WHEN INTERVIEWED BY TELEPHONE, THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED WITH ONE TANK FULL AND THE OTHER AT 3/4. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT HE SAID HE WAS CRUISING AT 75 PERCENT POWER WITH THE 'INTENT TO FLY THE ENGINE HARD TO HELP IT BREAK IN PROPERLY.' HE SAID HE LEANED THE ENGINE UNTIL IT WAS ROUGH AND THEN ENRICHED THE MIXTURE UNTIL IT WAS SMOOTH. THE AIRPLANE HAS 30 GALLONS USABLE FUEL AND WAS AIRBORNE FOR 3.2 HOURS. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR BEST ECONOMY IS 5.6 GPH, AND FOR BEST POWER IS 6.5 GPH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVDIENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ONBOARD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA054

Location