Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9828, Monday 9 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9828
MSN: 1288
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mcgregor, TX (F60)
Destination airport:(F60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DESCENT FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF FERTILIZER ON A WHEAT FIELD, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE WET FIELD THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS APPROVED FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS CONDUCTED. SPARK PLUGS INSTALLED ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE CYLINDERS WERE NOT APPROVED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER. THE PLUGS WERE CORRODED AND FOULED. CARBON DEPOSITS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL. THE INTAKE MANIFOLD, THE VALVES, AND THE TOPS OF THE PISTONS CONTAINED CARBON DEPOSITS. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED ENGINE OVERHAUL IS BETWEEN 600 AND 1000 HOURS FOR THIS ENGINE. EIGHT HUNDRED AND FORTY SEVEN HOURS OF USE HAD OCCURRED WITH THIS ENGINE SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND THE RESULTANT MULTIPLE MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES. A FACTOR WAS THE WET TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2007 N9828 Private 0 Moline, IL w/o