Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9780, Monday 2 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trites Air Service
Registration: N9780
MSN: 1275
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT, WET, GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1993 N9780 Private 0 Mccrory, AR sub

Location