Accident Beechcraft 88 Queen Air N884G, Sunday 7 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Crown Aviation Services
Registration: N884G
MSN: LP-23
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aruba (MACA)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (MDSD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Beech 65-88 airplane was reported missing on February 7, 1988. It was on an IFR flight from Aruba to Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The airplane departed from Aruba approximately 1223Z. According to air traffic authorities in Santo Domingo, the airplanes last reported position was over the DUSAN intersection at 1340Z. The airplane has not been located, and remains missing.

No additional information is available. CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25117