Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5908D, Sunday 1 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Richard Wagar
Registration: N5908D
MSN: 224570
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1889 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sharon Center, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT SAID, '... A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE PLANE AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AND REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE 210 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE STRONG WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA070

Location