Accident Mooney M20C N6748U, Sunday 1 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6748U
MSN: 2470
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4192 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bayboro, NC (7NCO)
Destination airport:Mt. Pleasant, SC (8S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE FUEL TANKS, AFTER HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME, AND THEN LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A GROUP OF SMALL TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE FOURTH FULL. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING TANK FUEL VENT WAS BLOCKED BY NESTING DIRT DAUBERS, AND AIR COULD NOT BE FORCED THROUGH THE VENT.

Probable Cause: THE BLOCKED FUEL VENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA052

Location