Accident Piper PA-38-112 N26007, Friday 28 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Willshire Aviation
Registration: N26007
MSN: 38-8140096
Total airframe hrs:4339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST LANDING ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO WHEN HE BOUNCED AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK THE GROUND AND A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 14 HOURS TOTAL TIME, ALL WITHIN THE PROCEEDING 90 DAYS, AND 7 HOURS WITHIN THE PROCEEDING 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA068