Accident Beechcraft 95 N986T, Saturday 8 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Glatzer Industries Inc.
Registration: N986T
MSN: TD-408
Total airframe hrs:5124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldonia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A GLIDESLOPE INDICATION, AND WAS BEING RADAR VECTORED FOR A DME APPROACH. HE CLIMBED TO 3,000 FT AT WHICH POINT HE REMOVED CARBURETOR HEAT. WHILE HEADING OUTBOUND FOR THE NEW APPROACH THE ENGINE(S) STARTED TO SURGE, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO HOLD ALTITUDE. FULL CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED TO BOTH ENGINES, BUT THE SURGING AND LOSS OF POWER CONTINUED. A GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS 26/23 F.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WEATHER CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA056

Location