Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8346B, Saturday 8 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:00:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Island Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N8346B
MSN: 28-8116171
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT SET THE ALTIMETER TO THE FIELD ELEVATION BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE FLT DEPARTED, FLEW SOUTH ALONG THE COAST AT AN INDICATED ALTITUDE OF 500 FT, THEN TURNED LT TO RETURN, FLYING TOWARD THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. WHILE TURNING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DESCENDING WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY APPLYING POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE ALTIMETER INDICATED 400 FEET AT IMPACT. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED INSTRUCTION IN NIGHT FLYING, DID NOT HAVE PERMISSION TO FLY THE AIRPLANE, NOR HAD HE RECEIVED TRAINING IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE PREVIOUS 6 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO SET THE ALTIMETER TO THE FIELD ELEVATION PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA079

Location