Accident Glasair III N422CS, Sunday 30 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2000
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422CS
MSN: 3231
Total airframe hrs:353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1H5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Williamston, NC (MCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness flying in the vicinity of the airport stated that the airplane took off from runway 03 and climbed to about 500 feet above ground level. He said the airplane turned sharply to the left and then to the right and headed back towards the runway, then rolled inverted and collided with the runway surface in a 20 to 30 degree nose down attitude. The airport manager stated that he noticed that the cockpit canopy was unlatched during the takeoff roll. He then contacted the pilot by radio. The pilot responded, but his transmission was unreadable. The aircraft made a left turn back to the runway. While making the final turn to align with runway 21 the airplane rolled to the right in a steep decent and impacted the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during an emergency landing which lead to an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the pilot's failure to secure the cockpit canopy prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21363&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1995 N55EE Private 0 Crescent, OK sub