Accident Whittman WD (BIGX) N31637, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:10:55
Type:Whittman WD (BIGX)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N31637
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldahl, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (Y76)
Destination airport:Mason City, IA (MCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATE THAT THEY SAW TWO AIRPLANES, ONE SILVER AND ONE RED, CLIMBING NORTHBOUND TO CRUISE ALTITUDE IN LOOSE FORMATION WHEN THE RED AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BACKFIRED AND THE ANTIQUE FABRIC-COVERED AIRCRAFT STARTED BURNING. FLAMES FIVE TO EIGHT FEET IN LENGTH BEGAN CONSUMING THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT BOTTOM ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND FUSELAGE UNDERSIDE AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT INTO A SOY BEAN FIELD, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE AIRCRAFT HAD THE FIELD MADE, AND WAS AT APPROXIMATELY FIVE HUNDRED FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE LEFT WING CAUGHT FIRE, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED, AND NOSED DIVED INTO THE SOY BEAN FIELD WHERE IT EXPLODED ON IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34262