Accident Bell 47G-5A N2991W, Tuesday 22 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1994
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Ruterbories, Caryl J.
Registration: N2991W
MSN: 25068
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Rpds , WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wis. Rapids, WI (KISW)
Destination airport:Mason City, IA (KMCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER DEPARTED WISCONSIN RAPIDS, WISCONSIN, IN VFR CONDITIONS, ON MARCH 22, 1994, AND DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF MASON CITY, IOWA. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED ON MARCH 24, 1994, AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY HUNTERS ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1994, IN A WOODED AREA, APPROXIMATELY 12 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES IN THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE- EXISTING ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA330

Location