Accident Cessna 172H N1608F, Wednesday 8 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Samoa Flying Service
Registration: N1608F
MSN: 55003
Total airframe hrs:3864 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcata, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO GRADUALLY LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT ALTOGETHER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE, HIT A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND FUEL IN ALL TANKS AND LINES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED IN THE AIRCRAFT AND EXERCISED THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL POWER RANGE. THE ARCATA AVIATION SURFACE OBSERVATION WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 50 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 38 DEGREES. REVIEW OF THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA OF THE CHART DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING, CLIMB OR CRUISE POWER.'

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICING AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA084

Location