Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N39459, Monday 30 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1991
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Aero Haven, Inc.
Registration: N39459
MSN: 32R-7885219
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1179 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE DEPARTING ON A NIGHT VISUAL FLIGHT RULES CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HAND CONTROL MECHANISM MOUNTED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CENTER CONTROL CONSOLE. THIS REQUIRED THE PILOT TO MANIPULATE ALL OF THE AIRPLANE CONTROLS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CONTROL COLUMN, WITH THE RIGHT HAND. DURING THE TAKE-OFF ROLL, THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE THE RUDDER CONTROL BY RELAXING RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL PRESSURE. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK AN 8 INCH BERM OF SNOW LOCATED ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY CONDITIONS VARIED FROM 3/4 OF A MILE, DOWN TO 50 FEET WHICH RESTRICTED THE PILOT'S VISUAL ACUITY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE OBSCURED BY SNOW.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY THE COMPANY OF A HAND CONTROL MECHANISM THAT REQUIRED THE PILOT TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE CONTROLS WITH ONE HAND AND RESTRICTED VISUAL OUTLOOK DUE TO THE EXISTING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA074

Location