Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1733T, Monday 30 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1733T
MSN: 28-7125053
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CUT OUT AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER HIS LOCATION. SECONDS LATER THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE ADJACENT WOODS AND BURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED PROPELLER SLASH MARKS ON FRESHLY CUT TREES ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL COMPONENT FAILURE OR A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WITH THE POWERPLANT OR AIRFRAME. HOWEVER, THE LOCAL WEATHER REPORT INDICATED CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMULATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK, THE PILOT SHOULD CHECK THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GROUND CHECK TO ELIMINATE THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE DURING TAXI.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECK AS PART OF THE GROUND CHECK. A FACTOR WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA032

Location