Accident Cameron V-77 N9517P, Saturday 28 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:David & Janet Woods
Registration: N9517P
MSN: 56341
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT SAID THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED AFTER HE HAD BEEN FLYING FOR A PERIOD OF TIME, AND HE DECIDED TO MAKE A RAPID DESCENT TO LANDING. THE WINDS WERE STRONGER THAN HE ANTICIPATED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO LEVEL OFF. A HARD LANDING RESULTED AND THE BALLOON WAS DRAGGED ACROSS THE GROUND, DESPITE HAVING PULLED THE ENVELOPE DUMP VALVE. THE PILOT RELEASED THE CONTROL IN ORDER TO ASSIST A PASSENGER WHO WAS STRIKING HER HEAD ON THE GROUND. AN FAA BALLOON INSPECTOR SAID THE PILOT USED THE INCORRECT HIGH WIND LANDING PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING PROCEDURE, INCLUDING WRONG COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER USE OF THE ENVELOPE DUMP CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: HIGH WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA021

Location