Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5583W, Thursday 26 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1991
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5583W
MSN: 28-616
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raeford, NC (5W4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ONLY ESTIMATED HIS FUEL SUPPLY AND DID NOT CHECK IT. WHILE ESTABLISHED ON DOWNWIND LEG AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. ONLY ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT IN THAT HE FAILED TO ASSURE ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT WAS AVAILABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA052

Location