Accident Cessna 172K N79948, Thursday 26 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79948
MSN: 17258275
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maui, HI (OOG)
Destination airport:Kamuela, HI (MUE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TOWER WAS REPORTING WINDS AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 42 KNOTS. THE PRECEDING HOURLY WEATHER REPORT NOTED THE WINDS AS VARIABLE IN DIRECTION AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 44 KNOTS. FAA FACILITY RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS TAXIING IN FROM LANDING TOWARD THE RAMP AREA WHEN A GUST OF WIND BEGAN TO PICK UP THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE AIRCRAFT, RAN OVER TO THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND WAS HOLDING THE WING DOWN. A SECOND AND STRONGER GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND GUST BEYOND THE GROUND HANDLING CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN PREFLIGHT WEATHER INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA072

Location