Accident Cessna 172N N734GY, Tuesday 24 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N734GY
MSN: 17268854
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ADJUSTING HIS INTERCOM SYSTEM CONTROLS WHICH WERE ON THE FLOOR BETWEEN THE FRONT SEATS AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXING DOWN THE TAXIWAY PARALLEL TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AT THE POINT WHERE THE TAXIWAY TURNED 90 DEGREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND RAN OFF THE PAVEMENT INTO THE DIRT. ABOUT 20 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE TAXIWAY PAVEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA071

Location