Accident Cessna 152 N757YK, Monday 23 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 1991
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Training, Ltd
Registration: N757YK
MSN: 15280108
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY REQUESTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT A BUSY AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER TOLD THE PILOT TO DO A FULL STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND SHE WOULD TELL THE PILOT WHEN TO DEPART. THE CONTROLLER SUBSEQUENTLY CLEARED AN AIRPLANE TO LAND BEHIND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ON THE SAME RUNWAY, AND CLEARED ANOTHER AIRPLANE FOR A LOW APPROACH ON A RUNWAY THAT INTERSECTED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ACCIDENT RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN, THE CONTROLLER CLEARED HER FOR A TOUCH AND GO. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ANSWER THE CONTROLLER, BUT FUMBLED THE RADIO MIC. SHE ELECTED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO BECAUSE SHE HAD BEEN SO CLEARED BY THE CONTROLLER. SHE HAD INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUCTIONS ISSUED BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SPECIALIST, AND THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION(S). FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE CONFUSING COMMUNICATIONS BY THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SPECIALIST, AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2019 N757YK Us Aviation Group Llc 0 Paris, TX sub
Loss of control

Location