Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6024P, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6024P
MSN: E-1439
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dog Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Macon, GA (MCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT ARRIVED AT THE airport, A PERSON (WHO LATER WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT) DROVE THE PLT DOWN THE STRIP TO EXAMINE THE RWY. THE WITNESS ASKED THE PLT NOT TO TAKE OFF BECAUSE THE STRIP WAS TOO WET. THE PLT, WHO WAS A SURGEON, TOLD THE WITNESS THAT HE HAD 3 OPERATIONS THE FOLLOWING MORNING & HAD TO RETURN. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE PLT WENT FROM NORTH TO SOUTH ON THE RWY TO CHECK THE WATER, THEN HE MADE A 2ND RUN TOWARD THE NORTH TO TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT LEFT THE GROUND & WAS APRX 20 FT AGL WHEN IT HEADED OFF THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE RWY TOWARD TALL PINES. HE STATED THE 'PLT PULL BACK & STALLED OUT & FELL FLAT' AT THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND SWITCHED TO THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AS THE ACFT TOOK OFF. THE ACFT IMPACTED NEAR THE END OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS STANDING WATER & GRASS, 6 TO 10 INCHES TALL, ON THE RWY. WITNESSES REPORTED LARGE 'ROOSTER TAILS' OF WATER BEHIND THE ACFT AS IT WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44620

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1989 N8EM Private 0 Nashville, NC sub