Accident Cessna 150G N8572J, Friday 20 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1991
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Point Mugu Nas Flying Club
Registration: N8572J
MSN: 15066472
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING THE AUTOMATIC TERMINAL INFORMATION SERVICE THAT REPORTED THE SURFACE WIND FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 28 KNOTS, THE PILOT NEVERTHELESS ELECTED TO TAXI DOWNWIND TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. UPON REACHING THE RUNWAY THE PILOT TURNED RIGHT TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN THE WIND LIFTED THE EMPENNAGE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS APPLYING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE AVAILABLE WIND INFORMATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS A HIGH TAIL WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA066