Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55685, Wednesday 18 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1991
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Century Air Inc.
Registration: N55685
MSN: 28-7325457
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TRAINING MANEUVERS WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF RUBBER SEAL FROM THE LANDING LIGHT HAD BROKEN LOOSE AND JAMMED IN THE CARBURETOR. THE SEAL HAD BEEN REPLACED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON EMPLOYED BY THE FLIGHT SCHOOL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM THE INGESTION OF A FOREIGN OBJECT INTO THE CARBURETOR AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE BY UNAUTHORIZED PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA048

Location