Accident Stinson 108 N767C, Sunday 15 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767C
MSN: 108-3767
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 30 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY IN ABOUT 2 FEET OF SNOW, THEN NOSED OVER ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FLAT LIGHTING CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO HIS FINAL APPROACH ALTITUDE BEING TOO LOW. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HAVING A TOTAL OF 430 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH ONLY 1.5 WAS AT NIGHT AS THE PIC. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 50 MINUTES AFTER SUNSET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE PERFORMING LANDINGS IN REDUCED LIGHT CONDITIONS, THE POOR LIGHT CONDITION AT DUSK, AND THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA020

Location