Accident Cessna 177 N2961X, Monday 9 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2961X
MSN: 17700361
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF WHILE STILL OVER THE RUNWAY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO OVERRUNNING THE END AND STRIKING TREES. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT REPORTED AT SOUTH BEND, INDIANA, WERE 39 AND 33 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, THESE TEMPERATURES ARE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND SUCCESSFULLY RUN POST ACCIDENT WITH NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA056

Location