Accident Cessna 421 N777RA, Thursday 5 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1991
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Arr Corp.
Registration: N777RA
MSN: 421-0409
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A SLICK AREA ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A SNOWBANK. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED LEFT APPROXIMATELY 100 DEGREES AND SLID SIDEWAYS PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH ICE CRYSTALS DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA046

Location