Accident Mooney M20J N201QB, Wednesday 4 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Charles Schmidt
Registration: N201QB
MSN: 24-0383
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2705 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (3KK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT NIGHT IN A SNOW SHOWER. LEFT WINGTIP HIT SNOWBANK AT APPROACH END OF RUNWAY WHEN PILOT FLARED FOR LANDING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE SNOW SHOWER IN PROGRESS AT THE TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2012 N201QB Private 0 near Shawnee Field Airport, W of Bloomfield, IN sub

Location