Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3745A, Sunday 1 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3745A
MSN: 22-1988
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siebert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (OK68)
Destination airport:Ft Collins, CO (KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RAN DRY AND THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART, DUE TO THE VENT IN THE TANK FILLER CAP BEING PLUGGED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO ROUGH UP SLOPE TERRAIN IN LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A PLUGGED VENT IN THE TANK FILLER CAP, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA011

Location