Accident Piper PA-24-250 C-FKTQ, Friday 29 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKTQ
MSN: 24-295
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-24-250 COLLIDED WITH SLOPING TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOTS HAD BEEN USING A FLASHLIGHT IN LIEU OF INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING. ACCORDING TO NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AT LEAST 1.5 HOURS OF FUEL SHOULD HAVE REMAINED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THIS AIRCRAFT WAS MODIFIED FROM STANDARD IN THAT WINGTIP FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN INSTALLED, WITH TWO FUEL SELECTORS RATHER THAN ONE. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED ON, THE LEFT SELECTOR WAS OFF, THE FUEL SEDIMENT BOWL WAS BROKEN, AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON A SLOPE, ALLOWING REMAINING FUEL TO BE DRAINED.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, NON-FUNCTIONING FLIGHT COMPARTMENT LIGHTS, AND NON-SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA024

Location