Accident Piper PA-31-350 N354AC, Friday 29 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:04:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Alpine Air, Inc.
Registration: N354AC
MSN: 31-7752049
Engine model:LYCOMING LTSID-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT COULD NOT OBTAIN A GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. HE ELECTED TO LAND GEAR UP WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. POSTACCIDENT TESTS REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK SWITCH HAD FROZEN FROM AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME INCLUDED ICING, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED ACCUMULATIONS OF MODERATE ICE. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, ICE ACCUMULATION OF UP TO 3 INCHES WAS FOUND ON THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: A FALSE UNSAFE LANDING GEAR INDICATION DUE TO A FROZEN DOWN LOCK SWITCH. FACTORS WERE: ICING CONDITIONS AND LOW CEILINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA012