Accident Cessna 310R N35H, Friday 22 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1991
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:New Creations, Inc
Registration: N35H
MSN: 310R0953
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF, TWO PROPELLER BLADES SEPARATED FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY, PENETRATING THE NOSE SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE, FEATHERED THE REMAINING PROPELLER BLADE YAND RETURNED TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE BLADES FAILED DUE TO METAL FATIGUE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN AND CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/ANOMALY. THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 3,229 HOURS, INCLUDING APPROXIMATELY 295 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND INSTALLATION ON THE ACCIDENT AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE PROPELLER HUB ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN METAL FATIGUE AND PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA031

Location