Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6072P, Thursday 14 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6072P
MSN: 24-1168
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belt, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belt, MT (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE SETTING TO EXTEND THE GEAR, BUT GOT NO RESPONSE WHEN HE TRIED TO INCREASE THE POWER AFTER THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE VENT FOR THE LEFT TANK WAS BLOCKED.

Probable Cause: A BLOCKED FUEL VENT AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA017

Location